It is illegal for a landlord to try to evict a tenant through any other means, such as shutting off utilities (see OCGA 44-7-14.1) or changing the locks at the rental unit. Anyone living and paying rent in a boarding house has the same rights under California state law as tenants who rent their own dwelling units. How do I evict a non paying lodger? A LANDLORD CANNOT EVICT SOMEONE THEMSELF: You cannot evict someone yourself without going through the proper steps. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Q: I live in Palm Desert and I also rent out some apartments there. It's also illegal to evict a tenant for exercising her legal rights. Rent a room scheme. The landlord must request the writ of execution, but it can be issued the same day as the hearing.